Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice 2018-06-13T19:16:47+00:00

We respect your trust in us regarding your privacy. In this notice, we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can interact with us about it. This privacy notice applies to our website. Should you click on a link on our website which takes you to a different website, we encourage you to review their privacy notices as we are not responsible for their privacy practices.

We reserve the right to change our privacy notice from time to time. You can review this page periodically.

Who we are

We are Total Health Chiropractic Wellness Clinic/Cork Spine & Disc Rehabilitation Centre. For the purposes of processing your personal data we are the Controller.

Data Protection Officer

Email:

Mail:

Data Protection Officer

Total Health Chiropractic Wellness Clinic
Tramway House
Tramway Terrace
East Douglas Village
Cork
Ireland

The personal data we process and what we do with it

We record and use the following categories of personal data:

On our “Request Appointment” form and “Contact us” page:

  • first and last name
  • email address
  • phone number

Our lawful basis of processing this data is one of consent. We collect this information to contact you regarding scheduling an appointment or returning your contact request.

On our email subscription list entitled “Join our community” on our home page:

  • first name
  • email address

Our lawful basis of processing this data is one of consent. We collect this information to send you information regarding health education, announcements, news/events, special offers/promotions and newsletters/blog subscriptions via email. You can choose to stop receiving these emails by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email.

Retention period

 Unless you unsubscribe from our email list, we continue to retain and use your personal data. We periodically delete enquiry emails sent using our “Request Appointment” form and “Contact us” page unless you become a patient of the clinic.

Your rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • Right to be informed: this is also outlined in this privacy notice
  • Right of access: you may request a copy of your data at any time
  • Right of rectification: if you believe any of the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request we make any necessary corrections to your data
  • Right of erasure: if you wish for us to erase your data, you may request us to do so
  • Right to restrict processing: if you wish us to stop storing or using your data
  • Right to data portability: if you wish to move, copy or transfer your data from one electronic environment to another safely and securely
  • Right to object: if you object to processing or direct marketing
  • Right to lodge a complaint: if you have a complaint about the use of your personal
    information, please let a member of our team know, giving them the opportunity
    to put things right as quickly as possible. If you wish to make a complaint you
    may do so in person, by telephone, in writing and by email. Please be assured that all complaints received will be fully investigated. You can also contact the Data
    Protection Commission in Ireland at www.dataprotection.ie
  • Rights in respect to automated decision making and profiling: in the context of this website, at the time this notice is written we don’t use automated decision making and profiling. We will update this section should that change in the future.

Please make any request regarding these rights in writing by mail or email to the address provided above. Please provide the following information: your name, address, telephone number, email address and details of the information you require or details regarding the right you wish to exercise. In the case of certain rights, we may require verifying your identity, so we may ask for a copy of your passport, driving license and/or recent utility bill. To remove yourself from our email list, simply click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email.

Security of your personal data and data breach

We take appropriate security measures against unlawful or unauthorised processing of personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. We may work with data processors and as such take measures to ensure they safeguard your data. Situations may arise where it is necessary to transfer your personal data to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the privacy notice and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us.

Should we be made aware that your personal data that we control be lost, stolen, or otherwise breached, where this constitutes a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will contact you without delay.

Children’s personal data

At the time this notice is written, for data protection purposes in Ireland, anyone under the age of 16 is considered a child; however, this age may change to 13 in the future. Our website is not intended to collect personal data from children. By entering personal data on our website, you affirm that you are not a child, as defined above. Should we be notified or learn that the personal data submitted on this website belongs to a child, we will take measures to delete such personal data.

International transfers of data

We may transfer your personal information outside of the European Union (EU) to help us provide your products and services. We expect the same standard of data protection is applied outside of the EU to these transfers and the use of the information, to ensure your rights are protected.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. They help us make our website work better for you. By continuing to visit or use our website, you are agreeing to the use of cookies and similar technologies. You can find more information about cookies at: www.cookiesandyou.com.